Latest Headlines

Bay Area News Group boys substantial faculty athlete of the 7 days: Bobby Cuevas, De La Salle wrestling


De La Salle wrestler Bobby Cuevas is the Bay Space News Group’s boys high school athlete of the 7 days for Feb. 14-20 just after winning a narrowly limited vote.

At the deadline Wednesday, Cuevas had 8,104 votes (38.02%) to complete just in advance of Palo Alto basketball player Ryan Lykken, who experienced 8,028 votes (37.66%) to take 2nd.

Los Gatos wrestler EJ Parco completed third.

Congratulations to all the candidates for this week’s recognition.

Cuevas committed the North Coast Segment championships to his program’s late coach, Mark Halvorson, who died a yr ago, then received the 120-pound remaining with a takedown in the last five seconds to edge Windsor’s Austin Fredrickson.

De La Salle went on to win its seventh consecutive group title.

To nominate an athlete for upcoming week’s honor, email highschools@bayareanewsgroup.com by Monday, Feb. 28, at 11 a.m.

We also overview stats submitted to MaxPreps.com by coaches/team statisticians for thought.

Winners are announced just about every Friday on the Mercury News & East Bay Moments internet sites.

Past winners

Feb. 7-13: Isaiah Cabebe, Archbishop Mitty basketball

Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Ishaan Mantripragada, Harker soccer

Jan. 24-30: Cameron Brown, Bishop O’Dowd basketball

Jan. 17-23: Trey Knight, Moreau Catholic basketball

Jan. 10-16: Jacob Kuverji, Leland basketball

Jan. 3-9: Marlow Buettner, Berkeley soccer

Dec. 13-19: Derek Sangster, Archbishop Mitty basketball

Dec. 6-12: Petelo Gi, Serra soccer

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Roland Legaspi, Piedmont Hills soccer

Nov. 22-28: Ivan Nisa, Aragon football

Nov. 15-21: Guardian Harper, Benicia soccer

Nov. 8-14: Carsten Peters, De La Salle water polo

Nov. 1-7: John Pelletier, Northgate football

READ MORE:  Pass up Manners: I’m ashamed by her odd way of consuming

Oct. 25-31: Nate Escalada, Bellarmine soccer

Oct. 18-24: Patrick Aiello, Heritage water polo

Oct. 11-17: Liam Smith, Hillsdale football

Oct. 4-10: Jayden Hall, Cupertino soccer

Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Filippi Montes, Gunn football

Sept. 20-26: Anthony Armendariz, Dublin football

Sept. 13-19: Kevin Inexperienced, Gunn football

Sept. 6-12: Tayden Phillips, Lincoln football

Aug. 30-Sept. 5: Jake Calcagno, California soccer

Aug. 23-28: Robbie Mascheroni, Campolindo football

Related Articles

Back to top button