Latest Headlines

CCS, NCS football playoffs: Friday’s second-round scores, Saturday’s schedule


Central Coast Section

Division I

Semifinals

No. 4 Salinas (10-1) at No. 1 Serra (11-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Archbishop Mitty 42, No. 2 St. Francis 41

Final

No. 6 Archbishop Mitty (9-3) vs. No. 4 Salinas (10-1) or No. 1 Serra (11-0), TBA

Division II

Semifinals

No. 5 Bellarmine 21, No. 1 Wilcox 17

No. 2 St. Ignatius 28, No. 3 Aptos 14

Final

No. 5 Bellarmine (6-6) vs. No. 2 St. Ignatius (6-6), TBA

Division III

Semifinals

No. 5 Hollister 42, No. 1 Soquel 28

No. 3 Menlo School 21, No. 2 Live Oak 14

Division III Final

No. 5 Hollister (8-5) vs. No. 3 Menlo School (8-5), TBA

Division IV

Semifinals

No. 3 Branham (10-1) at No. 2 Mountain View (4-7), Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Santa Teresa 31, Sequoia 18

Final

No. 4 Santa Teresa (8-5) vs. No. 3 Branham (10-1) or No. 2 Mountain View (4-7), TBA

Division V

Semifinals

No. 5 Monterey 37, No. 1 Westmont 14

No. 2 Palo Alto 34, No. 3 Seaside 6

Final

No. 5 Monterey (8-4) vs. No. 2 Palo Alto (6-6), TBA

North Coast Section

Open/Division I

Open Division final

No. 1 De La Salle 30, No. 2 Pittsburg 23

Division I semifinal

No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter 21, No. 4 Liberty 13

Division I Final

No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (8-4) vs. Pittsburg (10-2), TBA

Note: The Open Division runner-up plays the Liberty-Clayton Valley winner for the Division I title next week.

Division II

Semifinals

No. 1 San Ramon Valley 42, No. 4 Foothill 13

No. 2 Campolindo 42, No. 3 Rancho Cotate 41

Final

No. 2 Campolindo (12-0) vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (10-2), TBA

Division III

Semifinals

No. 1 El Cerrito 47 No. 5 Northgate 6

No. 2 Windsor 35, No. 3 American Canyon 34

Final

No. 2 Windsor (9-2) at No. 1 El Cerrito (12- 0), TBA

READ MORE:  Julius Randle isn’t complaining about giving up the ball: ‘It’s basketball’

Division IV

Semifinals

No. 5 Del Norte (9-1) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (11-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Cardinal Newman 17, No. 2 Acalanes 14

Final

No. 3 Cardinal Newman (8-4) vs. No. 5 Del Norte (9-1) or No. 1 Marin Catholic (11-0), TBA

Division V

Semifinals

No. 2 Miramonte 34, No. 3 Analy 6

No. 1 San Marin 52, No. 5 St. Bernard’s Academy 13

Final

No. 2 Miramonte (8-4) vs. No. 1 San Marin (10-2), TBA

Division VI

Semifinals

No. 3 Justin-Siena 15, No. 7 Salesian 0

No. 4 Pinole Valley (6-4) at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (11-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Final

No. 3 Justin-Siena (7-5) vs. No. 4 Pinole Valley (6-4) or No. 1 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (11-0), TBA

Division VII

Semifinals

No. 5 McKinleyville (7-4) at No. 1 St. Vincent de Paul (11-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Clear Lake 28, No. 6 Kelseyville 22

Final

No. 2 Clear Lake (11-1) vs. No. 5 McKinleyville (7-4) or No. 1 St. Vincent de Paul (11-0), TBA

Oakland Athletic League

Playoffs

McClymonds 60, Fremont-Oakland 0

Castlemont (6-6) 20, Oakland Tech 8

Oakland Athletic League Final (Silver Bowl)

McClymonds (10-1) vs. Castlemont (6-5), TBA

Related Articles

Back to top button