Latest Headlines

CIF NorCal basketball regionals: Wednesday’s scoreboard, updated schedule


NorCal regionals

Boys

Open Division

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Campolindo (27-1), bye

No. 5 Archbishop Riordan 57, No. 4 De La Salle 52

No. 3 Modesto Christian 77, No. 6 Archbishop Mitty 55

No. 2 Clovis West 63, No. 7 Sheldon-Sacramento 55

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Archbishop Riordan (21-8) at No. 1 Campolindo (27-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Modesto Christian (27-5) at No. 2 Clovis West (31-1), 6 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep 83, No. 16 Dougherty Valley 70

No. 8 Oakland Tech 72, No. 9 San Joaquin Memorial 65

No. 5 Folsom 64, No. 12 Dublin 50

No. 13 Clovis North 70, No. 4 Miramonte 68, OT

No. 3 St. Ignatius 43, No. 14 Clayton Valley Charter 37

No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton 65, No. 6 Northgate 52

No. 10 Granada 59, No. 7 Grant-Sacramento 51

No. 2 Inderkum-Sacramento 77, No. 15 Serra 53

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Oakland Tech (23-4) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep (24-4), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Clovis North (19-11) at No. 5 Folsom (24-6), 8 p.m.

No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton (26-5) at No. 3 St. Ignatius (21-7), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Granada (17-8) at No. 2 Inderkum-Sacramento (27-2), 6 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Elk Grove 57, No. 16 Clovis East 50

No. 8 San Ramon Valley 53, No. 9 Burlingame 45

No. 5 Vanden 59, No. 12 Menlo-Atherton 38

No. 13 Bishop O’Dowd 48, No. 4 Bellarmine College Prep 46

No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 62, No. 14 Valley Christian-San Jose 49

No. 11 Central-Fresno 61, No. 6 Salesian 59

No. 7 St. Francis 82, No. 10 University 75

 No. 2 Branson 63, No. 15 Granite Bay 39

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 San Ramon Valley (18-9) at No. 1 Elk Grove (24-6), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Bishop O’Dowd (18-6) at No. 5 Vanden (20-12), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Central-Fresno (19-11) at No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (23-2), 6 p.m.

No. 7 St. Francis (16-12) at No. 2 Branson (26-5), 6 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico 70, No. 16 Santa Cruz 42

No. 8 Menlo School 51, No. 9 Manteca 45

No. 5 Lincoln-San Francisco 47, No. 12 Palma 45

No. 4 Marin Catholic 47, No. 13 Christopher 42 

No. 3 Whitney-Rocklin 54, No. 14 Everett Alvarez 45

No. 11 Bullard 69, No. 6 Central Catholic 43

No. 7 Lynbrook 73, No. 10 Burbank 70

No. 2 Oakland 56, No. 15 Aptos 50

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Menlo School (21-7) at No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico (28-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lincoln-San Francisco (21-3) at No. 4 Marin Catholic (23-9), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Bullard (19-12) at No. 3 Whitney-Rocklin (24-8), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Lynbrook (21-7) at No. 2 Oakland (26-3), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Enterprise (20-8), bye

No. 8 Mountain View 91, No. 9 Athenian 68 

No. 5 Lowell-SF 61, No. 12 Foothill-Palo Cedro 55 

No. 4 Justin-Siena 71, No. 13 Union Mine 55

No. 3 Liberty Ranch 57, No. 14 Pierce 32 

No. 6 Urban 61, No. 11 Calaveras 43

No. 7 Carlmont 65, No. 10 Venture Academy 45

No. 2 University Prep (21-9), bye

Thursday’s quarterfinals

READ MORE:  Dear Abby: My husband died, and I’m happy. Is something wrong with me?

No. 8 Mountain View (20-7) at No. 1 Enterprise (20-8), 6 p.m.

No. 4 Justin-Siena (18-11) at No. 5 Lowell-SF (22-7), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Urban (19-11) at No. 3 Liberty Ranch (27-5), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Carlmont (17-8) at No. 2 University Prep (21-9), 8 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Cloverdale (25-2), bye

No. 8 Yreka 56, No. 9 Modoc 53

No. 5 Denair 64, No. 12 Orland 38

No. 4 Priory 48, No. 13 Mariposa County 35

No. 3 Stuart Hall 69, No. 14 Mt. Shasta 45

No. 11 Ripon Christian 64, No. 6 Stevenson 53

No. 10 Bradshaw Christian 48, No. 7 Durham 44

No. 2 Head-Royce (21-5), bye

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Yreka (16-13) at No. 1 Cloverdale (25-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Denair (27-4) at No. 4 Priory (17-11), 8 p.m.

No. 11 Ripon Christian (21-8) at No. 3 Stuart Hall (18-12), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Bradshaw Christian (13-19) at No. 2 Head-Royce (21-5), 6 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Weed 68, No. 8 Credo 50

No. 5 Valley Christian-Dublin 75, No. 4 Turlock Christian 61

No. 3 St. Bernard’s 88, No. 6 Elliot Christian 47

No. 2 Redding Christian 70, No. 7 South Fork 67

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Valley Christian-Dublin (19-7) at No. 1 Weed (19-3), 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Bernard’s (22-8) at No. 2 Redding Christian (24-2), 6 p.m.

Girls

Open Division

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Carondelet (25-2), bye

No. 5 Oak Ridge 51, No 4. Pinewood 48

No. 3 Clovis West 51, No. 6 Folsom 48

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty 74, No. 7 San Ramon Valley 36

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Oak Ridge (26-5) at No. 1 Carondelet (25-2), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Clovis West (28-3) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (28-1), 6 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Salesian 76, No. 16 Acalanes 40

No. 8 Laguna Creek 62, No. 9 St. Francis-Mountain View 60

No. 5 Valley Christian-SJ 56, No. 12 Monte Vista-Danville 51

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd 55, No. 13 Sacred Heart Cathedral 39

No. 3 St. Ignatius 60, No. 14 Marin Catholic 48

No. 6 Vanden 63, No. 11 Heritage 45

No. 7 Cardinal Newman 58, No. 10 Palo Alto 46

No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton 73, No. 15 Moreau Catholic 62

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Laguna Creek (26-2) at No. 1 Salesian (17-5), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Valley Christian-SJ (21-7) at No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd (16-8), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Vanden (26-3) at No. 3 St. Ignatius (19-8), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Cardinal Newman (23-5) at No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton (20-7), 6 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Piedmont 48, No. 16 Hillsdale 43

No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton 64, No. 9 Northgate 30

No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial  56, No. 12 Del Oro 46

No. 4 Los Gatos 52, No. 13 Lick-Wilmerding 51

No. 3 Menlo School 37, No. 14 Alhambra 28

No. 6 Caruthers 67, No. 11 Vista del Lago 47

No. 10 Antelope 66, No. 7 James Logan 55

No. 2 McClatchy 68, No. 15 Aragon 49

Related Articles

Back to top button