Latest Headlines

NCS, CCS basketball, soccer playoffs scoreboard: Wednesday’s results, updated matchups


NORTH COAST SECTION

Boys basketball

Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Campolindo 70, No. 5 Northgate 56

No. 2 De La Salle 40, No. 3 Miramonte 38

Friday’s championship

No. 2 De La Salle (22-4) at No. 1 Campolindo (26-1), 7 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Dougherty Valley 68, No. 5 Moreau Catholic 65 

No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter 68, No. 3 Bishop O’Dowd 58

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter (20-9) at No. 1 Dougherty Valley (21-5), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 San Ramon Valley 51, No. 4 Montgomery 35 

No. 2 Salesian 70, No. 6 Benicia 46

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Salesian (12-8) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (17-8), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 50, No. 4 Archie Williams 48

No. 2 Branson 57, No. 3 Piedmont 55

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Branson (24-5) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-1), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Marin Catholic 68, No. 4 Justin-Siena 55

No. 3 University 74, No. 10 Stuart Hall 42

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 University (24-7) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (22-8), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Urban 56, No. 1 Cloverdale 54

No. 3 Athenian 47, No. 2 Head-Royce 38

Friday’s championship

No. 4 Urban (17-11) at No. 3 Athenian (19-3), 7 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Valley Christian-Dublin 69, No. 1 South Fork 62

No. 2 St. Bernard’s 2, No. 3 San Francisco Waldorf 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Valley Christian-Dublin (18-6) at No. 2 St. Bernard’s (20-8), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Carondelet 57, No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 47 

No. 3 San Ramon Valley 79, No. 2 Salesian 64

Friday’s championship

No. 3 San Ramon Valley (25-3) at No. 1 Carondelet (23-2), 7 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Monte Vista 47, No. 12 Dublin 33 

No. 2 James Logan 57, No. 3 San Leandro 47

Friday’s final

No. 2 James Logan (19-7) at No. 1 Monte Vista (20-9), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Acalanes 53, No. 5 Alameda 42

No. 2 Northgate 53, No. 3 Montgomery 46

Friday’s championship

 No. 2 Northgate (22-5) at No. 1 Acalanes (24-3), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 6 Alhambra 51, No. 2 West County 45

Wednesday’s semifinal

No. 4 San Marin 41 No. 1 Moreau Catholic (24-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Alhambra (23-6) at No. 1 Moreau Catholic (24-5), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Marin Catholic 74, No. 4 Gateway 43

No. 2 Piedmont 51, No. 3 Lick-Wilmerding 44

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Piedmont (23-5) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (26-4), 5 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 University 78, No. 1 Mt. Diablo 46

No. 2 Branson 51, No. 3 San Domenico 29

Friday’s final

No. 5 University (14-8) vs. No. 2 Branson (18-8) at Novato High School, 7 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Ferndale 57, No. 4 South Fork 48

No. 2 Cornerstone Christian 2, No. 3 San Francisco Waldorf 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Cornerstone Christian (26-4) at No. 1 Ferndale (18-3), 7 p.m.

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Boys basketball

Open Division

Pool A

Friday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 85, No. 8 Valley Christian 62

No. 4 St. Ignatius 50, No. 5 Serra 47

Monday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 57, No. 5 Serra 42

No. 4 St. Ignatius 68, No. 8 Valley Christian 49

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 62, No. 4 St. Ignatius 46

No. 5 Serra 43, No. 8 Valley Christian 41

Pool B

Friday’s games

No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep 63, No. 7 Bellarmine 43

No. 3 Archbishop Riordan 61, No. 6 St. Francis 43

Monday’s games

No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep 69, No. 6 St. Francis 55

No. 3 Archbishop Riordan 75, No. 7 Bellarmine 33

Wednesday’s games

No. 3 Archbishop Riordan 60, No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep 58

No. 7 Bellarmine 54, No. 6 St. Francis 42

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (22-4, 3-0) vs.  No. 3 Archbishop Riordan (19-8, 3-0) at Kaiser Arena in Santa Cruz, 8 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Menlo-Atherton 57, No. 6 Los Altos 55 

No. 2 Mountain View 54, No. 7 Silver Creek 30

No. 4 Alvarez 63, No. 5 Palo Alto 61

No. 1 Carlmont 65, Salinas 64

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (18-6) at No. 2 Mountain View (19-6), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Alvarez (22-3) at No. 1 Carlmont (16-7), 7 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Leland 58, No. 6 Hillsdale 47

No. 2 Christopher 54, No. 10 Oak Grove 35

No. 4 Lynbrook 56, No. 5 Leigh 51 

No. 9 Branham 58, No. 1 Pioneer 46

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Leland (19-4) at No. 2 Christopher (18-6), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Branham (15-10) at No. 4 Lynbrook (18-7), 7 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s second round

No. 6 Sobrato 55, No. 11 Prospect 45

No. 10 Capuchino 82, No. 7 Jefferson 58

No. 5 Half Moon Bay 61, No. 12 South San Francisco 45

No. 8 Monterey 63, No. 9 El Camino 58

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

READ MORE:  Democrat Adam Frisch holds narrow lead over GOP rep. Lauren Boebert, race too close to call

No. 6 Sobrato 78, No. 3 Saratoga 74

No. 2 Burlingame 62, No. 10 Capuchino 49 

No. 4 Aptos 45, No. 5 Half Moon Bay 42 

No. 1 Santa Cruz 71, No. 8 Monterey 56

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 6 Sobrato (18-6) at No. 2 Burlingame (19-5), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Aptos (21-4) at No. 1 Santa Cruz (20-5), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s games

No. 7 San Jose 64, No. 10 KIPP 41

No. 9 Design Tech 66, No. 8 James Lick 59

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Menlo School 65, No. 6 Harker 49

No. 2 King’s Academy 86, No. 7 San Jose 56 

No. 5 San Lorenzo Valley 71, No. 4 Terra Nova 63

No. 1 Palma 82, No. 9 Design Tech 33

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Menlo School (18-7) at  No. 2 King’s Academy (19-6), 7 p.m.

No. 5 San Lorenzo Valley (18-7) at No. 1 Palma (20-4), 7 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s second round

No. 6 Pacific Collegiate 70, No. 11 Pacific Bay 34

No. 7 Nueva 51, No. 10 Thomas More 44

No. 5 Summit Shasta 86, Summit Prep 19

No. 8 Crystal Springs 54, No. 9 St. Francis SCP 43

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Oakwood 53, No. 6 Pacific Collegiate 51

No. 2 Stevenson 60, No. 7 Nueva 46

No. 4 Pinewood 78, No. 5 Summit Shasta 43 

No. 1 Priory 65, No. 8 Crystal Springs 38

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Oakwood (24-1) at No. 2 Stevenson (19-6), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Pinewood (13-11) at No. 1 Priory (14-11), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Open Division

Pool A

Friday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 84, No. 8 Half Moon Bay 14

No. 4 Valley Christian 58, No. 5 St. Francis 38

Monday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 69, No. 5 St. Francis 39

No. 4 Valley Christian 74, No. 8 Half Moon Bay 23

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 53, No. 4 Valley Christian 47

No. 5 St. Francis 51, No. 8 Half Moon Bay 21

Pool B

Friday’s games

No. 2 St. Ignatius 61, No. 7 Palo Alto 42

No. 3 Pinewood 62, No. 6 Sacred Heart Cathedral 32 

Monday’s games

No. 2 St. Ignatius 61, Sacred Heart Cathedral 36

No. 3 Pinewood 77, No. 7 Palo Alto 45

Wednesday’s games

No. 3 Pinewood 61, No. 2 St. Ignatius 42

No. 7 Palo Alto 47, No. 6 Sacred Heart Cathedral 43

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (26-1, 3-0) vs. No. 3 Pinewood (22-1, 3-0) at Kaiser Arena in Santa Cruz, 6 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s second round

Silver Creek 53, No. 6 Carlmont 50

Monta Vista 80, No. 7 Salinas 73, OT

No. 5 Los Altos 42, Mountain View 20

No. 8 San Benito 69, Independence 37

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Homestead 42, Silver Creek 37

No. 2 Evergreen Valley 50, Monta Vista 30

No. 5 Los Altos 43, No. 4 Santa Teresa 42

No. 1 Los Gatos 46, No. 8 San Benito 28

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Evergreen Valley (21-1) at No. 3 Homestead (18-6), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Los Altos (17-9) at No. 1 Los Gatos (22-3)

Division II

Saturday’s second round

No. 6 Oak Grove 62, No. 11 Lincoln 32

No. 10 Pioneer 36, No. 7 Westmont 31

No. 5 Lynbrook 56, No. 12 Andrew Hill 36

No. 8 Christopher 50, No. 9 Prospect 37

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Burlingame 63, No. 6 Oak Grove 57

No. 2 Aragon 54, No. 10 Pioneer 26

No. 4 Branham 49, No. 5 Lynbrook 38 

No. 1 Hillsdale 69, No. 8 Christopher 45

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Burlingame (19-6) at No. 2 Aragon (17-8), 7 p.m.

 No. 4 Branham (16-8) at No. 1 Hillsdale (23-1), 7 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s second round

No. 6 Mills 51, No. 11 Monterey 16

No. 7 El Camino 64, Del Mar 32

No. 5 Saratoga 49, Sobrato (14-8) 45

No. 8 Notre Dame SJ 59, No. 9 Westmoor 47

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Mills 60, No. 3 Soquel 25

No. 2 Santa Cruz 66, No. 7 El Camino 47 

No. 4 Aptos 60, No. 5 Saratoga 49

No. 1 Capuchino 72, No. 8 Notre Dame SJ 46

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 6 Mills (12-11) at No. 2 Santa Cruz (12-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Aptos (16-9) at No. 1 Capuchino (14-11), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s games

No. 6 King’s Academy 77, No. 11 Marina 32

No. 10 Terra Nova  50, No. 7 Mercy Burlingame 39

No. 5 Carmel 50, No. 12 Design Tech 24

No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep 42, No. 9 Pacific Grove 41

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Harker 43, No. 6 King’s Academy 34

No. 2 Notre Dame Belmont 57, No. 10 Terra Nova 37

No. 4 Scotts Valley 51, No. 5 Carmel 33,

No. 1 Menlo School 59, No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep 17

Thursday’s semifinals 

READ MORE:  Talk to Amy: He’s creating a #metoo declare towards me, and I’m fearful he’ll go community

No. 3 Harker (23-1) at No. 2 Notre Dame Belmont (10-8), 5 p.m.

No. 4 Scotts Valley (15-8) at No. 1 Menlo School (10-8), 7 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s games

No. 11 University Prep 43, No. 6 Pacific Point 35

No. 10 Nueva 44, No. 7 York 37

No. 5 Pacific Bay 57, No. 12 Ace Charter 10

No. 9 Cristo Rey SJ 37, No. 8 Pacific Collegiate 18

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Crystal Springs 64, No. 11 University Prep 12

No. 2 Summit Shasta 96, No. 10 Nueva 14

No. 5 Pacific Bay 43, No. 4 Stevenson 35

No. 1 Priory 87, No. 9 Cristo Rey SJ 13

Thursday’s semifinals

No.3 Crystal Springs (9-10) at No. 2 Summit Shasta (16-2), 7 p.m. 

No. 5 Pacific Bay (18-4) at No. 1 Priory (12-9),  5:30 p.m.

Soccer

Central Coast Section

Boys

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Watsonville 1, No. 3 St. Francis 0

No. 1 Branham 4, No. 5 Bellarmine 3

Friday’s final

No. 1 Branham (18-1-3) vs. No. 2 Watsonville (15-4-1), Del Mar High School, 7:30 p.m. 

Division I

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 6 Alisal 1, No. 2 North Salinas 0

No. 1 Aragon 2, No. 4 Wilcox 0

Saturday’s final

No. 6 Alisal (16-3-2) at No. 1 Aragon (11-4-5), 3 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 6 Menlo Atherton 1, No. 2 Mountain View 1 (Menlo-Atherton wins on PKs 4-2) 

No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep 3, No. 1 Hillsdale 1

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Menlo Atherton (8-6-4) at No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep (13-5-2), 1 p.m.

Division III

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty 3, No. 6 Leigh 1

No. 8 Woodside 1, No. 5 Prospect 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 8 Woodside (11-7-2) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (8-5-9), 11 a.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Sequoia 2, No. 3 Seaside 1

No. 1 King City 3, No. 5 Summit Prep 1

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Sequoia (9-5-6) at No. 1 King City (15-4-1), 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

Open Division

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 2 St. Francis 2, No. 6 Archbishop Mitty 1

No. 1 Mountain View 2, No. 4 Leigh 0

Friday’s championship

No. 2 St. Francis (14-0-5) vs. No. 1 Mountain View (20-0-1), Del Mar High School, 5 p.m.

Division I

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Santa Cruz 5, No. 3 Saratoga 2

No. 5 Los Altos 3, No. 1 Carlmont 1

Saturday’s championship

No. 5 Los Altos (13-4-3) at No. 2 Santa Cruz (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 Christopher 2, No. 7 Menlo 1

No. 1 Piedmont Hills 3, No. 5 Sacred Heart Prep 3 (Piedmont Hills wins on PKs 5-4)

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Christopher (11-5-1) at No.1 Piedmont Hills (19-2-1), 7 p.m.

Division III

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 7 Lincoln-San Jose 2, No. 6 Branham 1

No. 5 Pioneer 2, No. 1 San Mateo 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 7 Lincoln-San Jose (10-7-4) at No. 5 San Mateo (12-5-5), 5 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 7 North Salinas 0, No. 3 Alvarez 0 (North Salinas wins on PKs 4-2)

No. 4 Salinas 2, No. 8 Monte Vista Christian 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 7 North Salinas (11-7-2) at No. 4 Salinas (8-3-7), TBA

North Coast Section

Boys

Division I

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 De La Salle 1, No. 4 Clayton Valley 0

No. 2 Montgomery 4, No. 3 Vintage 0

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Montgomery (15-2-5) at No. 1 De La Salle (18-6-1), 6:30 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Redwood 3, No. 5 Tamalpais 0 

No. 3 Richmond 1, No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 1 (Richmond wins on PKs 3-1)

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Richmond (16-2-1) at No. 1 Redwood (17-3-3), noon

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Marin Academy 1, No. 5 Acalanes 0

No. 2 Archie Williams 1, No. 3 San Rafael 0

Friday’s championship

No. 2 Archie Williams (13-3-5) at No. 1 Marin Academy (16-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Piedmont 2, No. 5 Branson 0

No. 2 University 5, No. 3 Cardinal Newman 2

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 University (14-5-3) at No. 1 Piedmont (14-3-2), 7 p.m.

Girls

Division I

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 12 California 0, No. 8 Maria Carrillo 0 (California wins on PKs 4-1)

No. 2 Carondelet 2, No. 6 San Ramon Valley 1

Saturday’s championship

No. 12 California (8-8-4) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (19-1-2) at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Redwood 3, No. 4 Las Lomas 0

No. 2 Windsor 1, No. 3 Campolindo 0

Related Articles

Back to top button