Latest Headlines

CCS, NCS basketball, soccer championship scoreboard: Friday’s results, Saturday’s schedule


CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Boys basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 3 Archbishop Riordan 68, No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 51

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (19-6) at No. 4 Alvarez (23-3), 5 p.m. (Why is this game at Alvarez?)

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Lynbrook (19-7) at No. 2 Christopher (19-6), 3 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Aptos (22-4) at No. 2 Burlingame (20-5), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Menlo School (19-7) at No. 1 Palma (21-4), 3 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Stevenson (20-6) at No. 1 Priory (15-11), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 66, No. 3 Pinewood 54

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Homestead (19-6) at No. 1 Los Gatos (23-3), 7 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Aragon (18-8) at No. 1 Hillsdale (24-1), 7 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Mills (13-11) at No. 1 Capuchino (15-11), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Harker (24-1) at No. 1 Menlo School (11-8), 7 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Crystal Springs (10-10) at No. 1 Priory (13-9), 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 2 Watsonville 2, No. 1 Branham 1

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Alisal (16-3-2) at No. 1 Aragon (11-4-5), 3 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Menlo Atherton (8-6-4) at No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep (13-5-2), 1 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 8 Woodside (11-7-2) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (8-5-9), 11 a.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Sequoia (9-5-6) at No. 1 King City (15-4-1), 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Mountain View 3, No. 2 St. Francis 1

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 5 Los Altos (13-4-3) at No. 2 Santa Cruz (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

READ MORE:  Kahkonen’s Sharks debut spoiled by Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers

No. 3 Christopher (11-5-1) at No.1 Piedmont Hills (19-2-1), 7 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 7 Lincoln-San Jose (10-7-4) at No. 5 San Mateo (12-5-5), 5 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 7 North Salinas (11-7-2) at No. 4 Salinas (8-3-7), TBA

NORTH COAST SECTION

Boys basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Campolindo 51, No. 2 De La Salle 50

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter (20-9) at No. 1 Dougherty Valley (21-5), 7 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Salesian (12-8) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (17-8), 7 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Branson (24-5) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-1), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 University (24-7) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (22-8), 7 p.m.

Division V

Friday’s championship

No. 4 Urban 69, No. 3 Athenian 42

Division VI

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Valley Christian-Dublin (18-6) at No. 2 St. Bernard’s (20-8), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Carondelet 69, No. 3 San Ramon Valley 49

Division I

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Monte Vista 70, No. 2 James Logan 54

Division II

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Acalanes 57, No. 2 Northgate 37

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Alhambra (23-6) at No. 1 Moreau Catholic (24-5), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Piedmont (23-5) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (26-4), 5 p.m.

Division V

Friday’s championship

No. 2 Branson 52, No. 5 University 35

Division VI

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Cornerstone Christian (26-4) at No. 1 Ferndale (18-3), 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Montgomery (15-2-5) at No. 1 De La Salle (18-6-1), 6:30 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Richmond (16-2-1) at No. 1 Redwood (17-3-3), noon

Division III

Friday’s championship

No. 2 Archie Williams 2, No. 1 Marin Academy 1

Division IV

READ MORE:  Oros CBD Gummies Testimonials [Shark Tank Alert]: Price tag & Elements

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 University (14-5-3) at No. 1 Piedmont (14-3-2), 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 12 California (8-8-4) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (19-1-2) at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Windsor (15-1-2) at No. 1 Redwood (18-2-3), 2 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Acalanes (20-1) at No. 1 Branson (20-3-1), 2 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 University (19-1-4) at No. 1 Marin Academy (16-2-2), 2 p.m.

Related Articles

Back to top button