Latest Headlines

CIF NorCal basketball regionals: Saturday’s results, Tuesday’s championship schedule


NorCal regionals

Boys

Open Division

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Campolindo 62, No. 5 Archbishop Riordan 44

No. 3 Modesto Christian 48, No. 2 Clovis West 44

Tuesday’s final

No. 3 Modesto Christian (29-5) at No. 1 Campolindo (28-1), 6 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 13 Clovis North 64, No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep 58

No. 3 St. Ignatius 69, No. 2 Inderkum-Sacramento 67

Tuesday’s final

No. 13 Clovis North (21-11) at No. 3 St. Ignatius (23-7), 6 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Elk Grove 42, No. 5 Vanden 40

No. 2 Branson 75, No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 49

Tuesday’s final

No. 2 Branson (28-5) at No. 1 Elk Grove (26-6), 6 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico 63, No. 5 Lincoln-San Francisco 51

No. 11 Bullard 60, No. 2 Oakland 59

Tuesday’s final

No. 11 Bullard (21-12) at No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico (30-3), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 4 Justin-Siena 66, No. 1 Enterprise 57

No. 3 Liberty Ranch 60, No. 7 Carlmont 58

Tuesday’s final

No. 4 Justin-Siena (20-11) at No. 3 Liberty Ranch (29-5), 6 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 4 Priory 64, No. 1 Cloverdale 50

No. 3 Stuart Hall 50, No. 2 Head-Royce 33

Tuesday’s final

No. 4 Priory (19-11) at No. 3 Stuart Hall (20-12), 6 p.m.

Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Weed (19-3) 86, No. 5 Valley Christian-Dublin 75

No. 3 St. Bernard’s 53, No. 2 Redding Christian 51

Tuesday’s final

No. 3 St. Bernard’s (23-8) at No. 1 Weed (20-3), 6 p.m.

Girls

Open Division

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Carondelet 63, No. 5 Oak Ridge 42

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty 53, No. 3 Clovis West 45

Tuesday’s final

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (29-1) at No. Carondelet (26-2), 6 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd (17-8) vs. No. 1 Salesian (18-5) at Dominican University, 8 p.m.

No. 3 St. Ignatius (20-8) 48, No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton 46

Tuesday’s final

READ MORE:  9 Best PA Online Sportsbooks and Pennsylvania Sports Betting Sites in 2022

No. 3 St. Ignatius (21-8) vs. Bishop O’Dowd or Salesian

Division II

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial 57, No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton 45

No. 10 Antelope 45, No. 3 Menlo School 44

Tuesday’s final

No. 10 Antelope (26-6) at No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial (26-6), 6 p.m. 

Division III

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Lincoln 38, No. 12 Central 35

No. 3 Oakland Tech 72, No. 7 Priory 34

Tuesday’s final 

No. 3 Oakland Tech (19-11) at No. 1 Lincoln (30-3), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 12 Argonaut 57, No. 8 Mills 49

No. 3 Branson 60, No. 2 Calaveras 53

Tuesday’s final

No. 12 Argonaut (27-6) at No. 3 Branson (22-8), 6 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s semifinal

No. 4 San Domenico (21-11) 57, No. 8 Crystal Springs Uplands 51

No. 2 University-SF (16-9) 56, No. 6 Trinity 51

Tuesday’s final

No. 4 San Domenico (22-11) at No. 2 University-SF (17-9), 6 p.m.

Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Fall River (19-6) 82, No. 5 Sacramento Adventist 39

No. 7 Weed (17-12) 69, No. 3 Valley Christian-Roseville 55

Tuesday’s final

No. 7 Weed (18-12) at No. 1 Fall River (20-6), 6 p.m.

Related Articles

Back to top button