Latest Headlines

CIF NorCal basketball regionals: Thursday’s results, Saturday’s schedule


NorCal regionals

Boys

Open Division

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Archbishop Riordan (21-8) at No. 1 Campolindo (27-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Modesto Christian (28-5) at No. 2 Clovis West (31-1), 6 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep 77, No. 8 Oakland Tech 70

No. 13 Clovis North 45, No. 5 Folsom 43

 No. 3 St. Ignatius 53, No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton 38

No. 2 Inderkum-Sacramento 83, No. 10 Granada 69

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 13 Clovis North (20-11) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep (25-4), 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Ignatius (22-7) at No. 2 Inderkum-Sacramento (28-2), 6 p.m.

Division II

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Elk Grove 59, No. 8 San Ramon Valley 55

No. 5 Vanden 74, No. 13 Bishop O’Dowd 67

No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 66, No. 11 Central-Fresno 65

No. 2 Branson 54, No. 7 St. Francis 43

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Vanden (21-12) at No. 1 Elk Grove (25-6), 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (24-2) at No. 2 Branson (27-5), 6 p.m.

Division III

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico 81, No. 8 Menlo School 36

No. 5 Lincoln-San Francisco 75, No. 4 Marin Catholic 49

No. 11 Bullard 63, No. 3 Whitney-Rocklin 57

No. 2 Oakland 76, No. 7 Lynbrook 67

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Lincoln-San Francisco (22-3) at No. 1 Pleasant Valley-Chico (29-3), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Bullard (20-12) at No. 2 Oakland (27-3), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Enterprise 38, No. 8 Mountain View 36

No. 4 Justin-Siena 58, No. 5 Lowell-SF 45

No. 3 Liberty Ranch 57, No. 6 Urban 43

No. 7 Carlmont 57, No. 2 University Prep 48

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 4 Justin-Siena (19-11) at No. 1 Enterprise (21-8), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Carlmont (18-8) at No. 3 Liberty Ranch (28-5), 6 p.m.

Division V

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Cloverdale 55, No. 8 Yreka 31

No. 4 Priory 70, No. 5 Denair 53

No. 3 Stuart Hall 49, No. 11 Ripon Christian 40

No. 2 Head-Royce 45, No. 10 Bradshaw Christian 40

Saturday’s semifinals

READ MORE:  Below is the place abortion legal rights marchers are gathering throughout the Bay Area

No. 4 Priory (18-11) at No. 1 Cloverdale (26-2), 6 p.m.

 No. 3 Stuart Hall (19-12) at No. 2 Head-Royce (22-5)

Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Valley Christian-Dublin (19-7) at No. 1 Weed (19-3), 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Bernard’s (22-8) at No. 2 Redding Christian (24-2), 6 p.m.

Girls

Open Division

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Oak Ridge (26-5) at No. 1 Carondelet (25-2), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Clovis West (28-3) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (28-1), 6 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Salesian 80, No. 8 Laguna Creek 51

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd 54, No. 5 Valley Christian-SJ 47

No. 3 St. Ignatius 54, No. 6 Vanden 50, overtime

No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton 50, No. 7 Cardinal Newman 46

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd (17-8) at No. 1 Salesian (18-5), 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Ignatius (20-8) at No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton (21-7), 6 p.m.

Division II

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton 63, No. 1 Piedmont 56

No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial 50, No. 4 Los Gatos 36

No. 3 Menlo School 59, No. 6 Caruthers 55

No. 10 Antelope 60, No. 2 McClatchy 58

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton (22-9) at No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial (25-6), 6 p.m

No. 10 Antelope (25-6) at  No. 3 Menlo School (18-7), 6 p.m.

Division III

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Lincoln 42, No. 8 Capuchino 38

No. 12 Central 52, No. 13 Buchanan 42

No. 3 Oakland Tech 78, No. 6 Dixon 38

No. 7 Priory 74, No. 15 Evergreen Valley 27

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 12 Central (23-8) at No. 1 Lincoln (29-3), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Priory (16-9) at No. 3 Oakland Tech (18-11), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Mills 48, No. 1 University Prep 35

No. 12 Argonaut 66, No. 13 Harker 53

No. 3 Branson 57, No. 6 Gateway 36

No. 2 Calaveras 52, No. 7 Placer 32

Related Articles

Back to top button