Latest Headlines

High school playoffs scoreboard: Thursday’s CCS basketball semifinals, updated matchups


CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Boys basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (22-4, 3-0) vs.  No. 3 Archbishop Riordan (19-8, 3-0) at Kaiser Permanente Arena in Santa Cruz, 8 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Menlo-Atherton 46, No. 2 Mountain View 34

No. 4 Alvarez 68, No. 1 Carlmont 57

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Alvarez (23-3) at No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (19-6), TBA

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Christopher 60, No. 3 Leland 37

No. 4 Lynbrook 53, No. 9 Branham 39

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Lynbrook (19-7) at No. 2 Christopher (19-6), TBA

Division III

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Burlingame 61, No. 6 Sobrato 35

No. 4 Aptos 50, No. 1 Santa Cruz 47

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Aptos (22-4) at No. 2 Burlingame (20-5), TBA

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Menlo School 61, No. 2 King’s Academy 45

No. 1 Palma 57, No. 5 San Lorenzo Valley 53

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Menlo School (19-7) at No. 1 Palma (21-4), TBA

Division V

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Stevenson 49, No. 3 Oakwood 45

No. 1 Priory 55, No. 4 Pinewood 41

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Stevenson (20-6) at No. 1 Priory (15-11), TBA

Girls basketball

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (26-1, 3-0) vs. No. 3 Pinewood (22-1, 3-0) at Kaiser Permanente Arena in Santa Cruz, 6 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Homestead 61, No. 2 Evergreen Valley 51

No. 1 Los Gatos 47, No. 5 Los Altos 35

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Homestead (19-6) at No. 1 Los Gatos (23-3), TBA

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Aragon 55, No. 3 Burlingame 53, OT

No. 1 Hillsdale 59, No. 4 Branham 51

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Aragon (18-8) at No. 1 Hillsdale (24-1), TBA

Division III

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 6 Mills 59, No. 2 Santa Cruz 46

No. 1 Capuchino 55, No. 4 Aptos 40

Saturday’s championship

READ MORE:  Athletics squander another stable hard work by Frankie Montas in decline to Yankees

No. 6 Mills (13-11) at No. 1 Capuchino (15-11), TBA

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals 

No. 3 Harker 48, No. 2 Notre Dame Belmont 37

No. 1 Menlo School 54, No. 4 Scotts Valley 35

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Harker (24-1) at No. 1 Menlo School (11-8), TBA

Division V

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Crystal Springs 50, No. 2 Summit Shasta 46

No. 1 Priory 63, No. 5 Pacific Bay 14

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Crystal Springs (10-10) at No. 1 Priory (13-9), TBA

Boys soccer

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 1 Branham (18-1-3) vs. No. 2 Watsonville (15-4-1), Del Mar High School, 7:30 p.m. 

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Alisal (16-3-2) at No. 1 Aragon (11-4-5), 3 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 6 Menlo Atherton (8-6-4) at No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep (13-5-2), 1 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s championship

No. 8 Woodside (11-7-2) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (8-5-9), 11 a.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Sequoia (9-5-6) at No. 1 King City (15-4-1), 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

Open Division

Friday’s championship

No. 2 St. Francis (14-0-5) vs. No. 1 Mountain View (20-0-1), Del Mar High School, 5 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s championship

No. 5 Los Altos (13-4-3) at No. 2 Santa Cruz (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Christopher (11-5-1) at No.1 Piedmont Hills (19-2-1), 7 p.m.

Related Articles

Back to top button