Sports

High school basketball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings


BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Corona Centennial, bye

#5 Mater Dei at #4 Bishop Montgomery

#6 San Diego St. Augustine at #3 Sierra Canyon, 8 p.m.

#7 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Damien 81, San Marcos Mission Hills 50

JSerra 70, Fairfax 68

Village Christian 88, San Diego San Ysidro 76

St. Bernard 52, Long Beach Poly 40

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 75, San Diego County San Marcos 50

St. Anthony 64, San Diego Torrey Pines 52

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 67, St. John Bosco 55

Crean Lutheran 63, San Diego Cathedral 60

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 JSerra at #1 Damien

#12 Village Christian at #4 St. Bernard

#11 St. Anthony at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#7 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #2 Crean Lutheran

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Foothill 67, San Diego Parker 59

Carlsbad 76, Taft 58

Bakersfield Christian 56, St. Paul 54

Rancho Cucamonga 61, Visalia Mt. Whitney 57

Birmingham 64, San Juan Hills 56

Edison 64, San Diego Mission Bay 63

La Mirada 65, King/Drew 60

Los Altos 64, La Jolla Country Day 35

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Carlsbad at #1 Foothill

#13 Rancho Cucamonga at #5 Bakersfield Christian

#14 Birmingham at #11 Edison

#10 La Mirada at #2 Los Altos

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Rancho Verde 62, Grant 50

Palisades 63, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 55

Venice 64, Bakersfield Frontier 60

El Camino Real 67, San Diego 65

Viewpoint 64, Encinitas San Dieguito Academy 59

Bishop Diego 48, Chula Vista Otay Ranch 46

San Diego Mt. Carmel 66, Dana Hills 52

Narbonne 71, Oak Hills 70

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Palisades at #1 Rancho Verde

#13 El Camino Real at #5 Venice

#6 Bishop Diego at #3 Viewpoint

#15 Narbonne at #10 San Diego Mt. Carmel

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Valley Torah 66, Westchester 52

Chatsworth 67, Fullerton 40

Millikan 79, Bravo 49

Sunny Hills 68, Spring Valley Monte Vista 51

Bakersfield Golden Valley 50, Western 34

Atascadero 63, Artesia 49

Los Angeles CES 54, Garden Grove 39

San Diego Scripps Ranch 75, Dos Pueblos 70

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#16 Valley Torah at #8 Chatsworth

#13 Sunny Hills at #5 Millikan

#6 Atascadero at #3 Bakersfield Golden Valley

#10 Los Angeles CES at #2 San Diego Scripps Ranch

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Harbor Teacher 64, Delano Kennedy 60

Fontana 53, Northview 40

Westminster La Quinta 65, Rosamond 59

Villanova Prep 62, Visalia Central Valley Christian 57

Bakersfield Garces 61, United Christian 39

Chaffey 63, Riverside Prep 61

Malibu 54, San Marcos St. Joseph Academy 41

Edgewood 77, Valley Arts/Sciences 26

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Fontana at #1 Harbor Teacher

#12 Westminster La Quinta at #4 Villanova Prep

#6 Chaffey at #3 Bakersfield Garces

#7 Malibu at #2 Edgewood

NOTES:

Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals

in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6 p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at

Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Moraga Campolindo, bye

#5 San Francisco Riordan at #4 Concord De La Salle

#6 San Jose Mitty at #3 Modesto Christian

#7 Sacramento Sheldon at #2 Fresno Clovis West, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 83, San Ramon Dougherty Valley 70

Oakland Tech 72, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 65

Folsom 64, Dublin 50

Fresno Clovis North 70, Orinda Miramonte 68

San Francisco St. Ignatius 43, Concord Clayton Valley 37 (OT)

Stockton Lincoln 65, Walnut Creek Northgate 52

Livermore Granada 59, Sacramento Grant 51

Sacramento Inderkum 77, San Mateo Serra 53

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Oakland Tech at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#13 Fresno Clovis North at #5 Folsom

#11 Stockton Lincoln at #3 San Francisco St. Ignatius

#10 Livermore Granada at #2 Sacramento Inderkum

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Elk Grove 57, Clovis East 50

Danville San Ramon Valley 53, Burlingame 45

Fairfield Vanden 59, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 38

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd 48, San Jose Bellarmine 46

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 62, San Jose Valley Christian 49

Fresno Central 61, Richmond Salesian 59

Mountain View St. Francis 82, San Francisco University 75

Ross Branson 63, Granite Bay 39

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Danville San Ramon Valley at #1 Elk Grove

READ MORE:  Significant school softball: Southern Segment wild-card final results and current pairings

#13 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #5 Fairfield Vanden

#11 Fresno Central at #3 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent

#7 Mountain View St. Francis at #2 Ross Branson

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Chico Pleasant Valley 70, Santa Cruz 42

Atherton Menlo 51, Manteca 45

San Francisco Lincoln 47, Salinas Palma 45

Kentfield Marin Catholic 47, Gilroy Christopher 42

Rocklin Whitney 54, Salinas Alvarez 45

Fresno Bullard 69, Modesto Central Catholic 43

San Jose Lynbrook 73, Sacramento Burbank 70

Oakland 56, Aptos 50

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Atherton Menlo at #1 Chico Pleasant Valley

#5 San Francisco Lincoln at #4 Kentfield Marin Catholic

#11 Fresno Bullard at #3 Rocklin Whitney

#7 San Jose Lynbrook at #2 Oakland

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Mountain View 91, Danville Athenian 68

San Francisco Lowell 61, Palo Cedro Foothill 55

Napa Justin-Siena 71, El Dorado Union Mine 55

Galt Liberty Ranch 57, Arbuckle Pierce 32

San Francisco Urban 61, San Andreas Calaveras 43

Belmont Carlmont 65, Stockton Venture 45

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#8 Mountain View at #1 Redding Enterprise

#5 San Francisco Lowell at #4 Napa Justin-Siena

#6 San Francisco Urban at #3 Galt Liberty Ranch

#7 Belmont Carlmont at #2 Redding University Prep, 8 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Yreka 56, Alturas Modoc 53

Denair 64, Orland 38

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 48, Mariposa County 37

San Francisco Stuart Hall 69, Mt. Shasta 45

Ripon Christian 64, Pebble Beach Stevenson 53

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 48, Durham 44

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Yreka at #1 Cloverdale

#5 Denair at #4 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

#11 Ripon Christian at #3 San Francisco Stuart Hall

#10 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian at #2 Oakland Head-Royce

NOTES:

Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals

in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6 p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at

Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Etiwanda, bye

#5 San Marcos Mission Hills at #4 Corona Centennial

#6 San Diego Cathedral at #3 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #2 La Jolla Country Day

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Viewpoint 70, Westchester 69

Bakersfield 58, Chaminade 54

Windward 60, Santa Maria St. Joseph 49

Bishop Montgomery 57, Oceanside El Camino 43

Camarillo 63, Birmingham 50

Granada Hills 52, Oaks Christian 45

Orangewood Academy 62, Spring Valley Mount Miguel 48

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Viewpoint at #1 Rosary

#5 Bakersfield at #4 Windward

#11 Camarillo at #3 Bishop Montgomery

#10 Granada Hills at #2 Orangewood Academy

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Chula Vista Bonita Vista 50, Crean Lutheran 41

Brentwood 60, Orange Lutheran 56

La Jolla Bishop’s 64, Santa Margarita 53

Long Beach Poly 59, San Diego Westview 51

Sage Hill 52, Nipomo 41

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 75, Santa Monica 41

Ontario Christian 67, San Diego Del Norte 53

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #1 Corona Santiago

#13 La Jolla Bishop’s at #12 Brentwood

#6 Sage Hill at #3 Long Beach Poly

#7 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

La Salle 61, Eagle Rock 37

San Diego Rancho Bernardo 47, Capistrano Valley Christian 44

San Diego Scripps Ranch 57, Hart 37

Hanford Sierra Pacific 62, Palisades 61

Porterville 52, Los Angeles Hamilton 41

Carlsbad 62, Cerritos 48

Yucca Valley Shadow Hills 50, Fallbrook 44

Orcutt Academy 53, Lawndale 44

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 San Diego Rancho Bernardo at #1 La Salle

#13 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #5 San Diego Scripps Ranch

#6 Carlsbad at #3 Porterville

#15 Orcutt Academy at #7 Yucca Valley Shadow Hills

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Yucca Valley 52, Garfield 26

Corcoran 61, Temple City 48

King/Drew 43, Victor Valley 42

Los Angeles CES 62, Aquinas 42

San Marcos 56, Taft 53

Imperial 50, Heritage 21

San Bernardino 59, El Camino Real 55

Trinity Classical 71, San Diego Maranatha Christian 63

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Corcoran at #1 Yucca Valley

#5 King/Drew at #4 Los Angeles CES

#6 Imperial at #3 San Marcos

#10 San Bernardino at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Verdugo Hills 61, Workman 30

Bakersfield Highland 51, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 29

Maywood CES 32, California Lutheran 31

Shalhevet 71, Larchmont 15

READ MORE:  Arizona enthusiasts like flexibility to wager for the duration of the NCAA match. Will California be upcoming?

Vista Rancho Buena Vista 64, Santa Ana 40

Laguna Beach 50, Santee 37

Price 53, Blythe Palo Verde Valley 43

Chula Vista Victory Christian 71, Estancia 25

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Bakersfield Highland at #1 Verdugo Hills

#5 Maywood CES at #4 Shalhevet

#11 Laguna Beach at #3 Vista Rancho Buena Vista

#7 Price at #2 Chula Vista Victory Christian

NOTES:

Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals

in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6 p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at

Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Concord Carondelet, bye

#5 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#6 Folsom at #3 Fresno Clovis West, 5 p.m.

#7 Danville San Ramon Valley at #2 San Jose Mitty

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Richmond Salesian 76, Lafayette Acalanes 40

Elk Grove Laguna Creek 62, Mountain View St. Francis 60

San Jose Valley Christian 56, Danville Monte Vista 51

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd 55, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep 39

San Francisco St. Ignatius 60, Kentfield Marin Catholic 48

Fairfield Vanden 63, Brentwood Heritage 45

Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 58, Palo Alto 46

Stockton St. Mary’s 73, Hayward Moreau Catholic 62

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Elk Grove Laguna Creek at #1 Richmond Salesian

#5 San Jose Valley Christian at #4 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

#6 Fairfield Vanden at #3 San Francisco St. Ignatius

#7 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #2 Stockton St. Mary’s

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Piedmont 48, San Mateo Hillsdale 43

Stockton Lincoln 64, Walnut Creek Northgate 30

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 56, Loomis Del Oro 46

Los Gatos 52, San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 51

Atherton Menlo 37, Martinez Alhambra 28

Caruthers 62, Folsom Vista del Lago 47

Antelope 66, Union City Logan 55

Sacramento McClatchy 68, San Mateo Aragon 49

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Stockton Lincoln at #1 Piedmont

#5 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #4 Los Gatos

#6 Caruthers at #3 Atherton Menlo

#10 Antelope at #2 Sacramento McClatchy

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Lincoln 58, Burlingame 32

San Bruno Capuchino 58, Redding Enterprise 48

Fresno Central 70, Manteca East Union 53

Clovis Buchanan 58, Sebastopol West County 46

Oakland Tech 59, Cupertino Homestead 43

Dixon 58, Chico 46

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 66, Clovis 62

San Jose Evergreen Valley 57, Chico Pleasant Valley 46

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 San Bruno Capuchino at #1 Lincoln

#13 Clovis Buchanan at #12 Fresno Central

#6 Dixon at #3 Oakland Tech

#15 San Jose Evergreen Valley at #7 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Millbrae Mills 41, San Francisco Lowell 26

Jackson Argonaut 77, Susanville Lassen 56

San Jose Harker 48, Colfax 43

Ross Branson 52, Los Altos 37

San Francisco Gateway 48, Half Moon Bay 45

Auburn Placer 57, Arbuckle Pierce 35

San Andreas Calaveras 67, Madera 18

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Millbrae Mills at #1 Redding University Prep

#13 San Jose Harker at #12 Jackson Argonaut

#6 San Francisco Gateway at #3 Ross Branson

#7 Auburn Placer at #2 San Andreas Calaveras

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Hillsborough Crystal Springs Uplands 65, San Francisco Immaculate Conception Cristo Rey 33

Orland 44, Mt. Shasta 38

San Anselmo San Domenico 49, Roseville Adams 8

Concord Mt. Diablo 56, Reedley Immanuel 29

Weaverville Trinity 60, Woodland Christian 13

Angels Camp Bret Harte 51, Durham 39

San Francisco University 65, San Lorenzo KIPP King 31

Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Hillsborough Crystal Springs Uplands at #1 Grass Valley Bear River

#5 Orland at #4 San Anselmo San Domenico

#6 Weaverville Trinity at #3 Concord Mt. Diablo

#7 Angels Camp Bret Harte at #2 San Francisco University

NOTES:

Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals

in all divisions, Mar. 8, 6 p.m. State championships, Mar. 11-12 at

Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento)

Friday, March 11

10 a.m. — Division V Girls

12 p.m. — Division V Boys

2 p.m. — Division III Girls

4 p.m. — Division III Boys

6 p.m. — Division I Girls

8 p.m. — Division I Boys

Saturday, March 12

10 a.m. — Division IV Girls

12 p.m. — Division IV Boys

2 p.m. — Division II Girls

4 p.m. — Division II Boys

6 p.m. — Open Division Girls

8 p.m. — Open Division Boys



Related Articles

Back to top button