Sports

Substantial college soccer: Metropolis semifinal results and championship schedule


Town BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

South East 2, El Camino Real 1

Birmingham 3, Chavez

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Taft 3, Narbonne 1

Granada Hills 2, Panorama 1 (OT)

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Gardena 2, Chatsworth

King/Drew 3, Legacy 2

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Venice 1, Los Angeles Wilson 1 (Venice improvements on penalties, 5-4)

Animo Robinson 1, North Hollywood

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Wednesday

Sunlight Valley Magnet 3, Valor 2 (OT)

Sherman Oaks CES 1, Increase Kohyang

Championships, Friday or Saturday

Division I: #5 South East vs. #2 Birmingham at Valley College, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Division II: #9 Taft vs. #6 Granada Hills at Valley School, Saturday, 3:45 p.m.

Division III: #6 King/Drew vs. #5 Gardena at Valley Faculty, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division IV: #5 Venice vs. #2 Animo Robinson at Valley Faculty, Friday, 3 p.m.

Division V: #8 Sunlight Valley Magnet vs. #3 Sherman Oaks CES at Birmingham, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Town GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

Cleveland 1, Granada Hills 1 (Cleveland innovations on penalties, score not documented)

El Camino Actual 3, Palisades 1

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Granada Hills Kennedy 1, Fremont

Venice 3, Sherman Oaks CES 2

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Port of Los Angeles 1, Canoga Park 1 (POLA advances on penalties, 4-3)

South Gate 3, Animo Robinson

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Jefferson 3, Gardena 2 (OT)

Animo De La Hoya 2, Sun Valley Magnet 1

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Wednesday

Larchmont 1, North Valley Navy

Ladies Management 8, College Prep Worth 1

Championships, Friday or Saturday

Division I: #2 El Camino Actual vs. #1 Cleveland at Valley School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II: #5 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #2 Venice at Valley Faculty, Friday, 5:15 p.m.

READ MORE:  Elbow difficulty has Rams' Matthew Stafford mentally planning for extended layoff from throwing

Division III: #6 South Gate vs. #4 Port of Los Angeles at Valley University, Saturday, 11:15 a.m.

Division IV: #7 Animo De La Hoya vs. #4 Jefferson at Valley College or university, Saturday, 9 a.m.

Division V: #5 Larchmont vs. # 2 Girls Leadership at Birmingham, Saturday, 1 p.m.



Related Articles

Back to top button