Sports

Substantial university softball: Town and Southern Segment playoff benefits and up to date pairings


SOUTHERN Portion SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

Next round, Tuesday

Oaks Christian 13, Chino Hills 3

Murrieta Mesa 12, Norco 8

Los Alamitos 1, Beaumont

Camarillo 3, Esperanza 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 3, La Mirada

Yard Grove Pacifica 2, South Torrance 1

Gahr 7, La Serna 5

Orange Lutheran 2, Villa Park 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Oaks Christian at Murrieta Mesa

Los Alamitos at #4 Camarillo

Backyard garden Grove Pacifica at #3 Eastvale Roosevelt

Gahr at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2

2nd round, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 10, Royal

Warren 1, North Torrance (8)

Millikan 6, La Habra 5

South Hills 6, Segerstrom 3

Torrance 2, Glendora 1

Yucaipa 9, Constitution Oak 1

Don Lugo 2, Arcadia 1

Mission Viejo 3, Sonora

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Corona Centennial at Warren

Millikan at #4 South Hills

Yucaipa at #3 Torrance

#2 Mission Viejo at Don Lugo

DIVISION 3

2nd spherical, Tuesday

Bonita 5, La Palma Kennedy

Sunny Hills 1, Capistrano Valley

Heritage 11, Western Christian

Temescal Canyon 9, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5

San Juan Hills 2, Aquinas

Tesoro 5, Agoura 2

St. Anthony 13, Quartz Hill 2

La Quinta 1, West Torrance

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Sunny Hills at #1 Bonita

Heritage at Temescal Canyon

Tesoro at San Juan Hills

La Quinta at St. Anthony

DIVISION 4

2nd round, Tuesday

Moorpark 2, Woodbridge

La Canada 3, Oak Hills 2

Heritage Christian 1, Buena

Newport Harbor 7, Lompoc 5

Temple Metropolis 9, Mayfair

Orange Vista 3, Schurr 2

Burbank Burroughs 6, Dos Pueblos 5

Yorba Linda 12, Palm Desert

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Moorpark at La Canada

#4 Newport Harbor at Heritage Christian

Orange Vista at #3 Temple City

READ MORE:  Chargers' revamped defense has large edge with Khalil Mack, Joey Bosa conclude to conclusion

Burbank Burroughs at #2 Yorba Linda

DIVISION 5

Next round, Tuesday

Fountain Valley 14, Rio Hondo Prep 8

San Marino 6, Santa Paula

San Jacinto 7, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1

Cajon 2, Apple Valley

Fillmore 6, Northwood 5

Flintridge Sacred Coronary heart 6, Walnut 2

Norwalk 7, Montclair

El Toro 10, Paraclete

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

San Marino at #1 Fountain Valley

#4 Cajon at San Jacinto

Flintridge Sacred Coronary heart at Fillmore

Norwalk at #2 El Toro

DIVISION 6

Next spherical, Tuesday

Santa Monica 9, Savanna 4

Indio 12, Nordhoff

Elsinore 13, Eisenhower

San Jacinto Valley Academy 3, Shadow Hills 2

Garden Grove 7, Sierra Vista 4

Hillcrest 11, Bell Gardens

Viewpoint 4, Nogales

Katella 3, Mayfield 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Indio at #1 Santa Monica

Elsinore at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#3 Backyard Grove at Hillcrest

#2 Katella at Viewpoint

DIVISION 7

Second spherical, Tuesday

Rosemead 3, Lennox Academy

Linfield Christian 8, Littlerock 7

Leuzinger 29, Marymount 15

Duarte 4, Rim of the World 3

Ramona Convent 9, La Verne Lutheran

Keppel 12, Tahquitz 1

Bethel Christian 12, Archer 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 13, Anza Hamilton 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Rosemead at Linfield Christian

#4 Duarte at Leuzinger

#3 Ramona Convent at Keppel

Bethel Christian at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

NOTES: Semifinals, Saturday. Championships, May well 20-21.



Related Articles

Back to top button