Sports

Superior school basketball and soccer: Town and Southern Section championship schedule


City BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Roybal

Boys’ Division I: #3 Grant vs. #1 Westchester , 5 p.m.

Girls’ Open Division: #4 Westchester vs. #2 Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Roybal

Girls’ Division II: #2 Chatsworth vs. #1 Verdugo Hills, 11 a.m.

Girls’ Division I: #2 El Camino True vs. #1 Taft, 1 p.m.

Boys’ Division II: #6 Van Nuys vs. #1 Los Angeles CES, 3:30 p.m.

Boys’ Open Division: #5 King/Drew vs. #2 Fairfax, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday at home websites

Boys’ Division III: #3 Bravo at #1 Los Angeles Kennedy, 4 p.m.

Boys’ Division IV: #6 Reseda at #4 Harbor Teacher, 4 p.m.

Boys’ Division V: #8 Valley Arts/Sciences at #2 Los Angeles Leadership, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division III: #10 Contreras at #4 Maywood CES, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division IV: #2 Panorama at #1 Santee, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division V: #2 Larchmont at #1 Rivera, 4 p.m.

Metropolis SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Valley Higher education

Boys’ Division IV: #5 Venice vs. #2 Animo Robinson, 3 p.m.

Girls’ Division II: #5 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #2 Venice, 5:15 p.m.

Girls’ Division I: #2 El Camino Genuine vs. #1 Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Valley Higher education

Girls’ Division IV: #7 Animo De La Hoya vs. #4 Jefferson, 9 a.m.

Girls’ Division III: #6 South Gate vs. #4 Port of Los Angeles, 11:15 a.m.

Boys’ Division III: #6 King/Drew vs. #5 Gardena, 1:30 p.m.

Boys’ Division II: #9 Taft vs. #6 Granada Hills, 3:45 p.m.

Boys’ Division I: #5 South East vs. #2 Birmingham, 6 p.m.

Saturday at Birmingham

Girls’ Division V: #5 Larchmont vs. # 2 Women Leadership, 1 p.m.

READ MORE:  Seeking to revive pro tennis in southern California

Boys’ Division V: #8 Sun Valley Magnet vs. #3 Sherman Oaks CES, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN Section BOYS’ BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, 7 p.m.

Open Division: #3 Harvard-Westlake at #1 Corona Centennial

Division 1: St. Bernard at JSerra

Division 2AA: Lengthy Seashore Poly at #3 Village Christian

Division 2A: #1 San Juan Hills at La Mirada

Division 3AA: Rancho Verde at #1 Rancho Cucamonga

Division 3A: #3 Dana Hills at Bishop Diego

Division 4AA: Fullerton at Garden Grove

Division 4A: Western at #2 Dos Pueblos

Division 5AA: Villanova Prep at #3 Chaffey

Division 5A: Riverside Prep at #1 Fontana

SOUTHERN Segment GIRLS’ BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, 7 p.m. except if observed

Open up Division: #2 Sierra Canyon at #1 Etiwanda, 8 p.m.

Division 1: #1 Camarillo at #2 Viewpoint

Division 2AA: #2 Sage Hill at #1 Orange Lutheran

Division 2A: #1 Ontario Christian at #2 Corona Santiago

Division 3AA: #3 La Salle at Cerritos

Division 3A: #2 Shadow Hills at #1 Oaks Christian, 6 p.m.

Division 4AA: #1 Lawndale at San Bernardino

Division 4A: #1 Newport Seaside Pacifica Christian at #3 Temple Town

Division 5AA: #1 Capistrano Valley Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Division 5A: Santa Ana at #1 Selling price

SOUTHERN Area BOYS’ SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Division 1: #1 Servite at JSerra, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Division 2: Montebello at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Division 3: #4 Sunny Hills vs. Norte Vista at Ramona, 5 p.m.

Division 4: Montclair vs. Da Vinci at El Segundo, 5 p.m.

Division 5: #3 Artesia at Quartz Hill, 5 p.m.

Division 6: Los Altos at #1 Temple Metropolis, 4 p.m.

READ MORE:  New Sparks player Liz Cambage is lastly where by she's usually desired to be

Division 7: Grace Brethren vs. #1 Geffen at UCLA (Annenberg Stadium), 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN Portion GIRLS’ SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Division 1: #2 Temecula Valley at #1 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.

Division 2: #3 Oaks Christian at Redondo, 4 p.m.

Division 3: El Segundo at #1 West Torrance, 6 p.m.

Division 4: Lakewood St. Joseph at #2 Sierra Canyon, 4 p.m.

Division 5: #3 Hemet vs. #1 Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena CC, 5 p.m.

Division 6: #1 Arrowhead Christian at #2 Webb, 2 p.m.

Division 7: Bishop Diego vs. #1 Thacher at St. Bonaventure, noon



Related Articles

Back to top button